Past State Presidents

Michigan Elks Association
Past State Presidents

* 1904-05 James O’Hara St. Joseph
* 1905-06 William H. Boyne Grand Rapids
* 1906-07 F. N. Roundville Lansing
* 1907-08 Daniel Cutting Bay City
* 1908-09 William R. Taylor Kalamazoo
* 1909-10 Harry S. Scott Calumet
* 1910-11 Charles E. Down Saginaw
* 1911-12 George G. Covell Traverse City
* 1912-13 William H. Bryan Dowagiac
* 1913-14 Eugene L. Rose Petoskey
* 1914-15 Shirley Stewart Port Huron
* 1915-16 Charles E. Cartier Grand Rapids
* 1916-17 Julias W. Ippel Saginaw
* 1917-18 John F. Forward Jackson
* 1918-19 Frank T. McDonald Sault Ste. Marie
* 1919-20 Crawford S. Reilley Cheboygan
* 1920-21 Crawford S. Reilley Cheboygan
* 1921-22 Will J. Weller Muskegon
* 1922-23 Aldrich Baxter Detroit
* 1923-24 E. H. Stannard Owosso
* 1924-25 Deland A. Davis Battle Creek
* 1925-26 Joseph Schultzler Mount Pleasant
* 1926-27 Richard E. Miller Petoskey
* 1927-28 Byron O. Smith Grand Rapids
* 1928-29 Charles L. Bartlett Detroit
* 1929-30 William D. Brown Saginaw
* 1930-31 Amiel J. Toupin Marquette
* 1931-32 George C. Ackers Manistee
* 1932-33 Charles C. Chapple Detroit
* 1933-34 Frank G. Condon Hancock
* 1934-35 Thomas J. Brady Pontiac
* 1935-36 Frank G. Mitzel Detroit
* 1936-37 G. E. Kusterer Grand Rapids
* 1937-38 Thomas P. Gillotta Pontiac
* 1938-39 John L. Wilson Jr. Lansing
* 1939-40 John Olson Muskegon
* 1940-41 Irvine J. Unger Detroit
* 1941-42 Albert J. Ott Traverse City
* 1942-43 Leo N. Dine Saginaw
* 1943-44 Benjamin F. Watson Lansing
* 1944-45 Owen J. Gavigan Ludington
* 1945-46 Albert C. Lyon Flint
* 1946-47 Leland L. Hamilton Niles
* 1947-48 John T. Hickmott Kalamazoo
* 1948-49 Joseph M. Leonard Saginaw
* 1949-50 Frank J. Duda Bessemer
* 1950-51 Hugh L. Hartley Owosso
* 1951-52 Jay H. Payne Lansing
* 1952-53 Clarence A. Ahnstrom Muskegon
* 1953-54 Charles T. Noble Niles
* 1954-55 S. Glen Converse Lansing
* 1955-56 Lewis A. Koepfgen Port Huron
* 1956-57 Robert A. Burns Bessemer
* 1957-58 Nelson H. VanDongen Grand Haven
* 1958-59 Vivian W. Rouse Battle Creek
* 1959-60 Frank L. Patee Owosso
* 1960-61 Albert A. Vernon Detroit
* 1961-62 Fritz Coppens Traverse City
* 1962-63 Donald C. Frisinger Kalamazoo
* 1963-64 Carl H. Fernstrum Menominee
* 1964-65 Milton D. McKay Albion
* 1965-66 Roy R. Gallie Lansing
* 1966-67 Ray Creith Plymouth

* 1967-68 Lewis L. Nurnberger Manistee
* 1968-69 Robert J. Lace Niles
* 1969-70 James L. Dompierre Negaunee
* 1970-71 William Howard Emerson Jackson
* 1971-72 Carl W. Blood Owosso
* 1972-73 Rudolph B. Helm Detroit
* 1973-74 Ralph S. Shoemaker Grand Rapids
* 1974-75 Richard H. Abler St. Joseph
* 1975-76 Calvin C. Bjorne Ishpeming
* 1976-77 Neil K. Sheriff Hillsdale
1977-78 William J. Bailey Midland
* 1978-79 William B. Murray Rochester
1979-80 James C. Varenhorst Ludington
* 1979-80 Raymond V. Arnold Jackson (Honorary)
* 1980-81 Edmund J. Kowacic Calumet
*1981-82 H. Keith Waltke Sturgis
* 1982-83 Edward D. Quirk Ann Arbor
* 1983-84 Alan F. Tappanden Marquette
* 1984-85 John D. Jordan Battle Creek
* 1985-86 James L. Robbins Bay City
* 1986-87 John W. Combs Pontiac
1987-88 Leon E. Kaiser Jr. Traverse City
*1988-89 Robert F. Ivey Iron River
1989-90 John L. Douglass Jr. Ann Arbor
* 1990-91 James J. Campbell Otsego
* 1991-92 James P. Ryan Sault Ste. Marie
* 1992-93 R. Edward Vogt Jackson
1993-94 Hal D. Purves Midland
1994-95 Albert W. Festa Clawson-Troy
* 1995-96 David L. Reinoehl Ludington
*1996-97 Theodore H. Ivey Iron River
1997-98 C. Lawrence Ashmore Farmington
* 1998-99 Marlin L. Eddy Niles
1999-00 Edwin C. Geishert Jr. Coldwater
* 2000-01 Eric K. Mulholland Bay City
*2001-02 Jerry McCorkle Clawson Troy
* 2002-03 Lynn V. Cook Big Rapids
2003-04 Melvin B. Hendrickson Sault Ste. Marie
2004-05 John T. Kuptz Livonia
2005-06 Chad V. High Benton Harbor
*2006-07 Rod Bellman Hillsdale
2007-08 Howard O. Diehl Bay City
2008-09 G. Fred Dill Port Huron
2009-10 Kevin M. Quinn Grand Rapids
2010-11 Thomas A. Bianco Ishpeming
2011-12 Keith E. Alverson Howell
2012-13 Ronald S. Zimmerman Sturgis
2013-14 George T. Sermon Tawas Area
2014-15 Chris A. Ferguson North Oakland-Rochester
2015-16 Randall W. Jackson Muskegon
2016-17 Peter J. Gadzinski Negaunee
2017-18 James R. Deamud Houghton - Higgins Lake (Honorary)
2017-18 Joe Antonishek Jr Livonia

* Denotes deceased

Comments are closed.