MICHIGAN  Elks  ASSOCIATION
 
Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks
Organized November 1904

Michigan Elks Association
Past State Presidents

* 1904-05 James O’Hara St. Joseph

* 1905-06 William H. Boyne Grand Rapids

* 1906-07 F. N. Roundville Lansing

* 1907-08 Daniel Cutting Bay City

* 1908-09 William R. Taylor Kalamazoo

* 1909-10 Harry S. Scott Calumet

* 1910-11 Charles E. Down Saginaw

* 1911-12 George G. Covell Traverse City

* 1912-13 William H. Bryan Dowagiac

* 1913-14 Eugene L. Rose Petoskey

* 1914-15 Shirley Stewart Port Huron

* 1915-16 Charles E. Cartier Grand Rapids

* 1916-17 Julias W. Ippel Saginaw

* 1917-18 John F. Forward Jackson

* 1918-19 Frank T. McDonald Sault Ste. Marie

* 1919-20 Crawford S. Reilley Cheboygan

* 1920-21 Crawford S. Reilley Cheboygan

* 1921-22 Will J. Weller Muskegon

* 1922-23 Aldrich Baxter Detroit

* 1923-24 E. H. Stannard Owosso

* 1924-25 Deland A. Davis Battle Creek

* 1925-26 Joseph Schultzler Mount Pleasant

* 1926-27 Richard E. Miller Petoskey

* 1927-28 Byron O. Smith Grand Rapids

* 1928-29 Charles L. Bartlett Detroit

* 1929-30 William D. Brown Saginaw

* 1930-31 Amiel J. Toupin Marquette

* 1931-32 George C. Ackers Manistee

* 1932-33 Charles C. Chapple Detroit

* 1933-34 Frank G. Condon Hancock

* 1934-35 Thomas J. Brady Pontiac

* 1935-36 Frank G. Mitzel Detroit

* 1936-37 G. E. Kusterer Grand Rapids

* 1937-38 Thomas P. Gillotta Pontiac

* 1938-39 John L. Wilson Jr. Lansing

* 1939-40 John Olson Muskegon

* 1940-41 Irvine J. Unger Detroit

* 1941-42 Albert J. Ott Traverse City

* 1942-43 Leo N. Dine Saginaw

* 1943-44 Benjamin F. Watson Lansing

* 1944-45 Owen J. Gavigan Ludington

* 1945-46 Albert C. Lyon Flint

* 1946-47 Leland L. Hamilton Niles

* 1947-48 John T. Hickmott Kalamazoo

* 1948-49 Joseph M. Leonard Saginaw

* 1949-50 Frank J. Duda Bessemer

* 1950-51 Hugh L. Hartley Owosso

* 1951-52 Jay H. Payne Lansing

* 1952-53 Clarence A. Ahnstrom Muskegon

* 1953-54 Charles T. Noble Niles

* 1954-55 S. Glen Converse Lansing

* 1955-56 Lewis A. Koepfgen Port Huron

* 1956-57 Robert A. Burns Bessemer

* 1957-58 Nelson H. VanDongen Grand Haven

* 1958-59 Vivian W. Rouse Battle Creek

* 1959-60 Frank L. Patee Owosso

* 1960-61 Albert A. Vernon Detroit

* 1961-62 Fritz Coppens Traverse City

* 1962-63 Donald C. Frisinger Kalamazoo

* 1963-64 Carl H. Fernstrum Menominee

* 1964-65 Milton D. McKay Albion

* 1965-66 Roy R. Gallie Lansing

* 1966-67 Ray Creith Plymouth

* 1967-68 Lewis L. Nurnberger Manistee

* 1968-69 Robert J. Lace Niles

* 1969-70 James L. Dompierre Negaunee

* 1970-71 William Howard Emerson Jackson

* 1971-72 Carl W. Blood Owosso

* 1972-73 Rudolph B. Helm Detroit

* 1973-74 Ralph S. Shoemaker Grand Rapids

* 1974-75 Richard H. Abler St. Joseph

* 1975-76 Calvin C. Bjorne Ishpeming

* 1976-77 Neil K. Sheriff Hillsdale

1977-78 William J. Bailey Midland

* 1978-79 William B. Murray Rochester

1979-80 James C. Varenhorst Ludington

* 1979-80 Raymond V. Arnold (Honorary) Jackson

* 1980-81 Edmund J. Kowacic Calumet

1981-82 H. Keith Waltke Sturgis

* 1982-83 Edward D. Quirk Ann Arbor

* 1983-84 Alan F. Tappanden Marquette

* 1984-85 John D. Jordan Battle Creek

* 1985-86 James L. Robbins Bay City

* 1986-87 John W. Combs Pontiac

1987-88 Leon E. Kaiser Jr. Traverse City

*1988-89 Robert F. Ivey Iron River

1989-90 John L. Douglass Jr. Ann Arbor

* 1990-91 James J. Campbell Otsego

* 1991-92 James P. Ryan Sault Ste. Marie

* 1992-93 R. Edward Vogt Jackson

1993-94 Hal D. Purves Midland

1994-95 Albert W. Festa Clawson-Troy

* 1995-96 David L. Reinoehl Ludington

1996-97 Theodore H. Ivey Iron River

1997-98 C. Lawrence Ashmore Farmington

* 1998-99 Marlin L. Eddy Niles

1999-00 Edwin C. Geishert Jr. Coldwater

* 2000-01 Eric K. Mulholland Bay City

2001-02 Jerry McCorkle Clawson Troy

* 2002-03 Lynn V. Cook Big Rapids

2003-04 Melvin B. Hendrickson Sault Ste. Marie

2004-05 John T. Kuptz Livonia

2005-06 Chad V. High Benton Harbor

2006-07 Rod Bellman Hillsdale

2007-08 Howard O. Diehl Bay City

2008-09 G. Fred Dill Port Huron

2009-10 Kevin M. Quinn Grand Rapids

2010-11 Thomas A. Bianco Ishpeming

2011-12 Keith E. Alverson Howell

2012-13 Ronald S. Zimmerman Sturgis
2013-14 George T. Sermon Tawas Area
2014-15 Chris A. Ferguson North Oakland-Rochester
2015-16 Randall W. Jackson Muskegon

2016-17 Peter J. Gadzinski Negaunee


© 2014  Michigan Elks Association
All Rights Reserved.  Do not reproduce without permission.
Michigan Elks Association
PO Box 793
Sturgis, MI 49091

Karen Cary State Secretary
karenjcary@advantageprintingco.com
269-358-0838

Comments?  Problems? Contact the Webmaster