MEA State Spring Convention 2022 – May 19-22

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

MEA State Spring Convention 2022 – May 19-22

May 19 @ 8:00 am - May 22 @ 5:00 pm

AGENDA

Thursday, May 19, 2022
Registration………………………….. 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Michael Hoyt, Chairman                                   Water’s Edge

Friday, May 20, 2022
Registration…………………………… 9:00am – 1:00pm
2:30pm – 8:30pm
Michael Hoyt, Chairman                                   Water’s Edge

PSP Meeting………………………… 9:00am – 12:00pm
Peter Gadzindski, Pres.                                  Grand Island 1

Board of Trustees Meeting………. 8:00am – 5:00pm
Mike Bartolotta, Chairperson                           Grand Island 2

Major Project ………………………. 12:00pm – 4:00pm
Commission Meeting
Lori Jackson, Chairman                                        Woodlands

Charitable Grant Fund Meeting… 9:00am – 4:00pm
Mike Bowman, Chairman                                          Neebish

DDGER Meeting…………………….. 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Ron Hicks, PGER                                        Mackinaw Island

Memorial Service…………………… 5:00pm – 6:00pm
David Sladek 1VP                                               Spruce/Oak

MEA Hospitality……………………. 8:00pm – 11:00pm
                                                                Waters Edge Upstairs

Saturday, May 21, 2022
Registration…………………………… 7:00am – 9:00am
Michael Hoyt, Chairman                                   Water’s Edge

Business Session (Agenda Below). 8:00am – 11:00am
James Rowland State President                    Dream Makers

Installation of Officers………………………… 11:00am
Tom Blanco PSP                                            Dream Makers

Ladies’ Breakfast………………….. 9:00am – 11:00am
Tina Deamud, MC                                 Birch – Cedar – Oak

Member / ER Luncheon…………. 12:30pm – 1:30pm
Guest Speaker                                       Birch – Cedar – Oak
Claire Lutgen – Bay Cliff

Workshop A………………………….. 2:00pm – 3:30pm
E.R. Officer Training                                       Grand Island II

Workshop B………………………….. 2:00pm – 3:30pm
F.R.S. Information                                           Grand Island I

PGER/Special Rep. Meeting…….. 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Ron Hicks PGER                                         Mackinaw Island

Incoming DVP, DVC……………….. 2:30pm – 3:30pm
& State Chairperson Meeting
David Sladek, 1VP                                                       Neebish

President’s Banquet………………. Cocktails 6:00pm
                                                                       Dinner 7:00pm
Attire – Black Tie Optional
MC Hugh Hall PDDGER                                 Dream Makers

Business Session Following Dinner
James D. Rowland State President               Dream Makers

Installation of Presidents
Tom Blanco PSP                                            Dream Makers

Sunday, May 22, 2022
State President “Meet & Greet”
                                                                8:00am – 11:00am
Dave and Pam Sladek                                             Woodland

*****************************************************

               BUSINESS SESSION PROGRAM
Saturday, May 21, 2022

*****************************************************

Call to Order …………………………………….. 8:00am
James Rowland, State President          Traverse City #323

Introduction to Grand Lodge
Officers and Guests
Ed Graham, Sergeant-at-Arms            Traverse City #323

Invocation
Bruce Stark, Chaplain
                                                        Plymouth-Ann Arbor #325
Pledge to the Flag
Penny Geishert, 2nd Vice President
                                                        Coldwater #1023
Vocal
John Klinglesmith, Soloist                       Traverse City #323

Organist
Les Thornburg                                             Traverse City #323

Welcome and Convention Report
Jerry Alexie, PSP, Convention Director
                                                  Warren-Sterling Heights #2292

Introduction of Past State President
Peter Gadzinski, President-PSP
                                                                               Negaunee #1116

Roll Call of Lodges
Scot Burns, Secretary
                                                  St. Joseph-Benton Harbor #541

Introduction of District Deputies
Ronald Hicks, PGER, Michigan State Sponsor
                                                              Fredericksburg, VA #875

Introduction of State Association Guests
James Rowland, State President
                                                                         Traverse City #323

Secretary’s Report / Communications
Scot Burns, Secretary
                                                  St. Joseph-Benton Harbor #541

Minutes of Previous Session
Scot Burns, Secretary
                                                  St. Joseph-Benton Harbor #541
Treasurer’s Report
Keith Alverson, PSP, Treasurer                         Howell #2166

President’s Report
James Rowland, State President
                                                                         Traverse City #323
1st Vice President’s Report
Dave Sladek                                            Copper Country #404

2nd Vice President’s Report
Penny Geishert                                                 Coldwater #1023

Trustee’s Report
Mike Bartolotta, Chairperson
                                                  Warren-Sterling Heights #2292
Special Guest Speaker
Major John Turnbull                                 Gaylord Area #2544

Major Project Commission
Lori Jackson                                                          Hasting #1965

Charitable Grant Fund
Mike Bowman                                                          Tawas #2525

Announcements
Scot Burns, Secretary
                                                    St. Joseph-Benton Harbor #541

Committee Reports

Introduction of Metro
and Southeast DVP and DVC
Penny Geishert, 2nd Vice President
                                                                               Coldwater #1023
Call for reports from:

Americanism
Jerry Smolka, Chairman                                          Alma #1400

Drug Awareness
Kathy Stratton, Chairperson                            Ishpeming #447

Lodge Activities / Star Lodge Award
John Thomas, Chairman                                   Negaunee #1116

National Veterans Service
Robin Bailey, Chairperson                                   Holland #1315

Special Events / Community Welfare /
Organ Donor Program
Mike Thibo, Chairman                                                Flint #222

Youth Activities
Lori Spelde, Chairperson                                   Muskegon #274

Introduction of Upper Peninsula
Northeast DVP and DVC
Dave Sladek, 1st Vice President
                                                                      Copper Country #404
Call for reports from:

Adopt-A-Veteran
Robert Wellman, Chairman                             Marquette #405

Business Practices
Chuck Pankey-Fanning                                     Ferndale #1588

National Elks Foundation
Brad Saegesser, Chairman                                   Tawas #2525

Government Relations
Bill Gunnis, Chairman                                          Howell #2168

Hoop Shoot
Joe Antonishek, Jr. PSP, Chairman
                                                           Plymouth-Ann Arbor #325

Membership / Retention
Al Perry, Chairman                                              Howell #2168

Scholarship
Randy Stewart, Chairman                              Ferndale #1588

State Publication – Michigan Elks News
Jean Chapdelaine, Publisher                       Port Huron #343

Introduction of Southwest and
Northwest DVP and DVC
James Rowland, State President
                                                                         Traverse City #323
Call for reports from:

Accident Prevention
Amy Loftis, Chairman                                       Manistee #250

By-Law
Joe Antonishek, Jr. PSP, Chairman
                                                           Plymouth-Ann Arbor #325
Law
Paul Robinson, Chairman                               Flat Rock #1731

Leadership Education Academy
Amy Loftis, Chairman                                       Manistee #250

Marketing
Geno Grabinski, Director
                                                          Plymouth-Ann Arbor #325

Public Relations / Member Relations
George Lynch, Chairman                                   Bay City #88

Resolutions
John Kennedy, Chairman                                    Alma #1400

Convention
Jerry Alexie PSP, Chairman
                                               Warren-Sterling Heights #2292

Registration
Mike Hoyt, Chairman                           Grand Haven #1200

Unfinished Business

New Business

Good of the Order

Installation of Officers

Suspension of Meeting

Benediction
Bruce Stark, Chaplain
                                                        Plymouth-Ann Arbor #325
Adjournment

President’s Banquet

Following Dinner / Guest Remarks
Call to Order
James Rowland                                       Traverse City #323

Installation of Presidents
Tom Blanco, PSP                                          Ishpeming #447

President’s Remarks
Don Smith, 2nd Vice President
                                                                       Battle Creek #131
Penny Geishert, 1st Vice President
                                                                       Coldwater #1023
Presentations

Closing Speech
David Sladek, State President
                                                             Copper Country #404
Benediction
Bruce Stark, Chaplain
                                                     Plymouth-Ann Arbor #325

Details

Start:
May 19 @ 8:00 am
End:
May 22 @ 5:00 pm
Event Categories:
,

Committee Chair Report Submission Form

Please fill out the report below for your committee.
A copy will be sent to the State Secretary and to yourself.

Name
Date
Email
Committee Name
Report